Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Goldair Handling has always respected personal data and secrecy issues and is committed to maintain a high level of data protection in accordance with the applicable legislation. This Policy provides you with information on the way Goldair Handling (hereinafter the "Company") and its affiliated companies (hereinafter "the Group") processes and protects the personal data which are gathered lawfully, within the context of your visit to our website.

Contact Details

If you have any further queries regarding data protection in connection with our website or the services offered there, please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@goldair-handling.gr or at the following postal address: Athens International Airport El. Venizelos, Building 24, 1st floor, DPO Office, Spata 19019, Greece.  

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to your country’s supervisory authority for data protection issues. In Greece this is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, details of which can be found via the following link: www.dpa.gr.

Data collection and Data processing

The personal data provided by customers, presupposes the data subject’s consent and are used for the purposes of travel arrangements. These personal datas’ retention is relevant to the purpose of the procession (legitimate interest of data processor).  The personal data provided by visitors to our website are used exclusively for the purpose for which they were submitted as per the relevant collection point. The purpose of the legitimate interests of the Company or / and the Group is to evaluate the stay on site, to measure clicks on each site and to get suggestions / observations from users to improve our online services.

Data Required for the Submission of Comments via Website’s Contact Form

When you submit a comment through the website Contact Form, you may provide basic identification personal data and contact information, such as your first and last name, telephone number and e-mail address or other information intentionally submitted by you. We do not request and our intention is not to process any special categories of personal data, such as data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health, data concerning sex life or sexual orientation and data relating to criminal convictions and offences or related security measures ("Special categories of data"). Therefore, you are kindly requested to abstain from providing such types of data about you. If you have any questions about whether the provision of such types of data is, or may be, necessary or appropriate for particular purposes, please contact us at privacy@goldair-handling.gr. However, if you choose to provide us with the afore-mentioned data or further data that we do not request, we will process these data as long as they are deemed relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were provided, and as long as a valid legal basis applies, otherwise we will delete them. In any case, the processing performed by us is in accordance with this Policy, no. 679/2016 European General Data Protection Regulation and the applicable Greek and European legislation for the protection of personal data.

Any individuals using the contact platform warrant to abstain from sharing any defamatory, offensive, racist, abusive, insulting content through the Company’s platform.

Data Required for the Application for a Vacancy or/and Evaluation of your Candidacy

When you apply for a vacant job, we mainly process the following personal information about you: first and last name, e-mail address, telephone number and any information relating to your educational and professional background, as submitted by you in any documents attached, such as CV and cover letter. Kindly note that no Special categories of data are required by you for the purposes of submitting a job application at Goldair Handling. Therefore, you are kindly requested to abstain from providing such types of data about you. If you have any questions about whether the provision of such types of data is, or may be, necessary or appropriate for particular purposes, please contact us at privacy@goldair-handling.gr. However, if you choose to provide us with the afore-mentioned data, or further data that we do not request, we will process these data as long as they are deemed relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were provided and as long as a valid legal basis applies, otherwise we will delete them. In any case, the processing performed by us is in accordance with this Policy, no. 679/2016 European General Data Protection Regulation and the applicable Greek and European legislation for the protection of personal data.

In case of submission of your CV in the context of general interest for working in Goldair Handling, your personal data shall be stored for a period of 2 years after your last application date, unless you specify a shorter retention time period or declare at any time that you do not wish to retain them further, by sending an e-mail to privacy@goldair-handling.gr.

Cookies

We use cookies to personalise and enhance your online experience, facilitate processes, personalise and store your settings. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you have provided to them or that they have collected from your use of their services.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Disclosure to third parties

In order to meet your requests or our business needs or in order to adequately provide our services, we may transfer your personal data to third parties solely if it is required by law or contract and only where it is legitimate to do so. In any case, we transfer only the personal data that are necessary for the fulfillment of the respective purposes and we secure the confidentiality of your personal data. Indicatively, we may transfer your personal data to the following categories of recipients:

  1. Public authorities and regulatory bodies in compliance with applicable laws or following a request for information
  2. Various suppliers or service providers, such as systems hosting, IT support, external consultants, etc. We transfer your personal data to them only if they meet our high standards on data processing and provided that we have entered into a written data protection agreement with them.
  3. Insurance companies or legal advisors in connection with legal proceedings if necessary for Goldair Handling to exercise its legitimate interests

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data subject rights

This section presents your rights with respect to your personal data. These rights are subject to certain exceptions, reservations or limitations.

Please submit your requests responsibly. The Company or / and the Group will respond as soon as possible and in any case within 20 days of receipt of the request. If the examination of your request will require more time, you will be informed in this respect.

You are entitled to exercise the following rights, in accordance with the provisions of the Applicable Legislation:

  1. Right of information/update
  2. Right of access
  3. Right to rectification
  4. Right to erasure
  5. Right to restriction of processing
  6. Right to data portability
  7. Right to object
  8. Rights against automated individual decision-making and profiling
  9. Right of withdrawal of consent

You can exercise your rights by submitting your request directly to privacy@goldair-handling.gr.

Third-party Links

This website may include links or references to third party websites. Goldair Handling is not responsible for privacy issues on websites provided and maintained by another party. Should you wish to visit any said website, you are highly encouraged to read the respective privacy policy of each third party.

Changes to our privacy policy

Goldair Handling keeps its Privacy Policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on December 02, 2021. This notice replaces all previous disclosures we may have provided you about our information practices. We reserve the right to change this notice, and to apply any changes to information previously collected, as permitted by law.